The Indie List committed to protecting your personal data in line with the principles set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act. You may contact us at any time by emailing hello@indielist.ie where you require further clarification on the information provided in the policy or where you wish to exercise your rights under GDPR.

Talent Solutions

We are a recruitment & talent initiative specialising in assisting freelance talent in the marketing, advertising, creative, media and digital fields. We collect and process personal data to enable us to provide clients with a complete range of talent solutions including recruitment, contracting, consulting and managed services and to provide independent talent with access to the best short or longer-term career opportunities.

We are committed to providing you with full and transparent information on how and why we collect and process personal data across our processing operations and to inform you of your rights under GDPR as a data subject.

Legal Basis

Where you voluntarily submit your personal details and CV for the purposes of engaging with us we rely on Article 6(b) of the GDPR to provide the legal basis for collecting and processing your personal data for this purpose i.e. we require your personal data to fulfil the performance of this agreement with you. We also are required under this agreement to share your details with prospective employers. Where you apply for a specific role, we will share the details that you provide us with that specific organisation.

At any stage in this process you may choose to volunteer information to us which is classified under GDPR as special categories of data, e.g. information relating to your health status, disability etc. The Indie List does not require this information to provide recruitment services to you or to assess your application but where you feel that this information may be relevant for your application, we will treat this under the strictest confidence and only share this with prospective employers with your consent. We have collected explicit consent from you as required under Article 9(a) of the GDPR at the point which you input your personal data onto our website. You may withdraw this consent at any time by emailing us at  and we will remove this information from our database.

Marketing

Where you would like to receive emails containing job alerts in your industry and chosen field, you provide your explicit opt-in consent to receiving job alerts sent to you via email. We also rely on your opt-in consent where you choose to sign up for future marketing emails. You may choose to revoke this consent at any time by unsubscribing using the link provided at the end of every email or by emailing us directly at hello@indielist.ie

Emails may be sent in connection with the following:

  • Community news updates
  • Invitation to networking events
  • Survey requests for information
  • Email marketing campaigns
  • Promotions / competitions via email

How do we collect your personal data?

Currently there are a number of way that candidates can contact The Indie List and express a wish to engage further with us, these are outlined below. It is important to note that we can currently only accept an official application by a freelancer submitting their CV to us via our website.

  • Email application
  • Website application
  • By post
  • Direct text messaging to team members
  • Referrals from other candidates
  • Twitter
  • Relevant marketing, data and digital institutes and places of education
  • Other job boards
  • Online journals and magazines

What personal data do we collect on you?

Website Application

Where you apply on our website, you will be required to create a private profile and upload a PDF of a portfolio of work on The Indie List website. You have the option to also use your LinkedIn profile to create a profile on our website.

Our main purpose in collecting this information is to gather the relevant information on you, your skill set and level of experience. This assists us in finding a role for you that best suits your criteria and that also satisfies the requirements of our clients.

LinkedIn Application

You also have the option where you log in with your LinkedIn profile to automatically import your profile details into our database.

Who receives your data?

Your data is collected by The Indie List and will be used only by employees of The Indie List. We do not share your information with organisations other than those you wish it to be seen by.

Your information will only be shared with clients on a role by role basis where we forward your CV details and profile as a shortlist for a specific vacancy. Your approval will be expressly sought by us to do this for each role that we shortlist you.

Who will this information be shared with?

Your privacy is very important to us. Your personal data will not be shared with any organisation outside of The Indie List. Only The Indie List team will ever have access to your data and we never sell our data to a 3rd party.

In the event of a purchase or sale of the business, the Company may disclose your personal data to third parties who are prospective buyers or sellers of such businesses or assets. If the Company or its assets are sold to a third party, personal data will be transferred as part of the transaction. However, the Company will ensure to the best of its ability that the privacy of your personal data is maintained on an ongoing basis.

How long will we hold your information?

We will hold the  information your provide us for a period of 3 years to assist us in working with you through your career progression, after which time we will invite you to update your information to ensure that the data we hold is accurate and up-to-date which will allow us to more accurately identify roles which are relevant for you. You also have the opportunity at that point to ask us to remove your details from our database.

Your rights

You can write to us at any time to exercise the following rights available to you under data protection legislation:

  • To get a copy of the personal information we hold about you
  • To correct inaccurate information about you
  • To delete the information we hold on you
  • To exercise your right of data portability
  • To opt-out of receiving messages relating to business events
  • To object to the processing of your personal data
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data

You can do this by emailing us at hello@acetalent.ie